Author:

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Swimming, Boys Varsity Swimming · Verona Area High School Boys Junior Varsity Swimming scores points at meet


Tuesday, December 20, 2016

6:00 PM

Place

Points

Meet Recap

The VAMH JV team defeated Sauk Prairie in a non-conference dual Tuesday night.

Opponents

School Place Points

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Swimming, Boys Varsity Swimming · Verona Area High School Boys Varsity Swimming scores points at meet


Tuesday, December 20, 2016

6:00 PM

Place

Points

Meet Recap

The Wildcats came up just short against Sauk Prairie Tuesday night.

Opponents

School Place Points

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Verona Area High School Boys Freshman Basketball White falls to Madison East Gold 67-50


Tuesday, December 20, 2016

5:30 PM

Madison East Gold
AWAY
67

Verona Area High School
HOME
50

Game Recap

The Wildcats fell short to the Purgolders.

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
Madison East Gold
48

19

Verona Area
23

27


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Verona Area High School Boys Varsity Wrestling scores 0 points at meet


Saturday, December 17, 2016

6:00 AM

Place

0

Points

0

Meet Recap

Snowstorm – Cancelled

Opponents

School Place Points
Verona Area High School
0
0

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · All Teams Schedule: Week of December 19 – December 25


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Verona Area High School, December 19 – December 25

MONDAY

December 19, 2016

No events happening

TUESDAY

December 20, 2016

5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Hockey
vs. Janesville Bluebirds
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Freshman Basketball Orange
vs. Madison East Gold
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Freshman Basketball White
vs. Madison East Gold
SCHEDULE
5:45 PM Girls Freshman Basketball White
@ Middleton Red
SCHEDULE
5:45 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Madison East High School
SCHEDULE
5:45 PM Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Middleton High School
SCHEDULE
5:45 PM Girls Freshman Basketball Orange
@ Middleton Red
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Swimming
Meet @ Verona Area High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Hockey
vs. Janesville Bluebirds
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball
vs. Madison East High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Freshman Basketball Orange
vs. Madison East Purple
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Middleton High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Freshman Basketball White
vs. Madison East Purple
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

December 21, 2016

No events happening

THURSDAY

December 22, 2016

5:30 PM Boys Freshman Basketball Orange
vs. Beloit Purple Freshmen
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Freshman Basketball White
vs. Beloit Purple Freshmen
SCHEDULE
5:45 PM Boys Freshman Basketball White
@ Middleton Black
SCHEDULE
5:45 PM Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Beloit Memorial High School
SCHEDULE
5:45 PM Boys Freshman Basketball Orange
@ Middleton Black
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Basketball
vs. Beloit Memorial High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

December 23, 2016

5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Hockey
vs. Notre Dame De La Baie Academy
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Hockey
vs. Notre Dame De La Baie Academy
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

December 24, 2016

No events happening

SUNDAY

December 25, 2016

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Event Recap: Week of December 10 – December 16


Saturday, Dec 10th

Boys Varsity Wrestling
Invitational @ Tomah High School
13th Place SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Swimming
Invitational @ Fort Atkinson High School
2nd Place SUMMARY
Girls Freshman Basketball Orange
@ Middleton Red POSTPONED
N/A
Girls Freshman Basketball White
@ Middleton Red POSTPONED
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Middleton High School POSTPONED
N/A
Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Middleton High School POSTPONED
N/A

Sunday, Dec 11th

No event results

Monday, Dec 12th

No event results

Tuesday, Dec 13th

Boys Junior Varsity Hockey
@ Sun Prairie High School
N/A
Boys Freshman Basketball Orange
vs. Madison La Follette Red
N/A
Boys Freshman Basketball White
vs. Madison La Follette Red
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Madison La Follette
N/A
Girls Freshman Basketball Orange
@ Edgewood High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Basketball White
@ Edgewood High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Edgewood High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Gymnastics
@ Madison United
2nd Place SUMMARY
Boys Freshman Basketball White
vs. Madison La Follette Gray
L 40 – 60 SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Hockey
@ Sun Prairie High School
W 6 – 9 SUMMARY
Boys Freshman Basketball Orange
vs. Madison La Follette Gray
N/A
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs. Madison La Follette
W 72 – 69 SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Basketball
@ Edgewood High School
W 54 – 62 SUMMARY

Wednesday, Dec 14th

No event results

Thursday, Dec 15th

Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
@ Middleton High School
N/A
Boys Freshman Basketball Orange
@ Middleton Red
N/A
Boys Freshman Basketball White
@ Middleton Red
L 64 – 57 SUMMARY
Boys Junior Varsity Wrestling
vs. Middleton High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Wrestling
vs. Middleton High School
L SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Middleton High School
N/A

Friday, Dec 16th

Boys Junior Varsity Hockey
vs. Madison Memorial
N/A
Girls Freshman Basketball Orange
vs. Madison La Follette Red
N/A
Girls Freshman Basketball White
vs. Madison La Follette Red
N/A
Boys Varsity Swimming
Meet @ Verona Area High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Swimming
Meet @ Verona Area High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
vs. Madison La Follette
N/A
Boys Varsity Hockey
vs. Madison Memorial
N/A
Girls Varsity Basketball
vs. Madison La Follette
N/A

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Verona Area High School Boys Varsity Wrestling finishes 13th place


Saturday, December 10, 2016

9:30 AM

Place

13

Points

163

Meet Recap

2016 Tomah Scramble Results for Verona
106 – Porter Sundin-Donahue (4-2) placed 10th and scored 20.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Adam Osmond (Tomah) 2-3 won by fall over Porter Sundin-Donahue (Verona) 4-2 (Fall 0:16)
Consolation Bracket – Porter Sundin-Donahue (Verona) 4-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Wyatt Wolfe (West Salem/Bangor) 8-3 won by fall over Porter Sundin-Donahue (Verona) 4-2 (Fall 0:59)
Consolation Bracket – Porter Sundin-Donahue (Verona) 4-2 won by major decision over Dakota West (Waupun) 4-8 (MD 12-2)
Consolation Bracket – Porter Sundin-Donahue (Verona) 4-2 received a bye () (Bye)

120 – Jonathan Herbst (4-6) placed 7th and scored 22.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Jonathan Herbst (Verona) 4-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Championship Bracket – Nate Boulton (Tomah) 8-3 won by fall over Jonathan Herbst (Verona) 4-6 (Fall 0:33)
Consolation Bracket – Jonathan Herbst (Verona) 4-6 won by fall over Mitchell McKittrick (Westby) 4-8 (Fall 0:28)
Consolation Bracket – Preston Schreier (Cashton) 4-4 won by decision over Jonathan Herbst (Verona) 4-6 (Dec 4-2)
Consolation Bracket – Jonathan Herbst (Verona) 4-6 won by decision over Caiden Olson (Caledonia) 3-3 (Dec 9-8)

132 – Zakh Kalifatidi (4-6) placed 8th and scored 18.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Zakh Kalifatidi (Verona) 4-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Championship Bracket – Ryan Knight (Westby) 10-2 won by fall over Zakh Kalifatidi (Verona) 4-6 (Fall 0:48)
Consolation Bracket – Warrick Wolf (Richland Center) 8-4 won by fall over Zakh Kalifatidi (Verona) 4-6 (Fall 1:34)
Consolation Bracket – Malaki Ringelstetter (Baraboo) 7-5 won by fall over Zakh Kalifatidi (Verona) 4-6 (Fall 2:05)
Consolation Bracket – Aaron Francis (Caledonia) 4-5 won by medical forfeit over Zakh Kalifatidi (Verona) 4-6 (M. For.)

138 – Nathan Feller (3-8) placed 12th and scored 13.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Collin Lull (Lancaster) 5-6 won by fall over Nathan Feller (Verona) 3-8 (Fall 1:00)
Consolation Bracket – Nathan Feller (Verona) 3-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Isaac Denstad (Caledonia) 5-5 won by decision over Nathan Feller (Verona) 3-8 (Dec 5-3)
Consolation Bracket – Traner Weiler (Mosinee) 6-3 won by fall over Nathan Feller (Verona) 3-8 (Fall 2:05)
Consolation Bracket – Bjorn Leum (Westby) 7-5 won by fall over Nathan Feller (Verona) 3-8 (Fall 0:35)

145 – Brandon Daniels (8-3) placed 2nd and scored 44.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Brandon Daniels (Verona) 8-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Championship Bracket – Brandon Daniels (Verona) 8-3 won by fall over Clay McCartney (Lancaster) 3-8 (Fall 1:04)
Championship Bracket – Brandon Daniels (Verona) 8-3 won by fall over Riley Cade (Westby) 7-5 (Fall 1:51)
Championship Bracket – Brandon Daniels (Verona) 8-3 won by decision over Zach Schnieder (Caledonia) 7-4 (Dec 6-3)
Championship Bracket – Teagen Miller (Mauston) 11-0 won by decision over Brandon Daniels (Verona) 8-3 (Dec 5-1)

182 – Reagan Stauffer (5-5) placed 8th and scored 22.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Reagan Stauffer (Verona) 5-5 won by fall over Jaxon Kostka (Regis/Altoona) 5-3 (Fall 4:22)
Championship Bracket – Carter Veleke (Waupun) 11-1 won by fall over Reagan Stauffer (Verona) 5-5 (Fall 1:07)
Consolation Bracket – Troy Klein (Lancaster) 6-5 won by fall over Reagan Stauffer (Verona) 5-5 (Fall 2:53)
Consolation Bracket – Caleb Coleman (Richland Center) 10-2 won by fall over Reagan Stauffer (Verona) 5-5 (Fall 3:15)
Consolation Bracket – Preston Baker (Boscobel) 7-2 won by fall over Reagan Stauffer (Verona) 5-5 (Fall 0:28)

285 – Jordan Recob (5-6) placed 7th and scored 24.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Jordan Recob (Verona) 5-6 won by fall over Chris Miller (West Salem/Bangor) 2-6 (Fall 3:18)
Championship Bracket – Brandon Klimek (Cashton) 9-1 won by fall over Jordan Recob (Verona) 5-6 (Fall 2:28)
Consolation Bracket – Jordan Recob (Verona) 5-6 won by decision over Colin Marquardt (Baraboo) 5-7 (Dec 3-1)
Consolation Bracket – Koy Straks (Waupun) 10-2 won by fall over Jordan Recob (Verona) 5-6 (Fall 2:10)
Consolation Bracket – Nathan Normann (Viroqua) 5-3 won by fall over Jordan Recob (Verona) 5-6 (Fall 0:58)

Opponents

School Place Points
Tomah High School
1
453
Viroqua High School
2
452
Verona Area High School
13
163

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Verona Area High School Boys Varsity Wrestling falls to Middleton High School 60-9


Thursday, December 15, 2016

7:00 PM

Middleton High School
AWAY
60

Verona Area High School
HOME
9

Meet Recap

Congrats to Brandon Daniels on his win over the returning State Champ from Middleton last night & Porter Sundin-Donahue on his exciting back and forth match won by fall with 0.8 seconds left prior to hustling down to the PAC for his band concert. We may have lost the dual be we are proud of how our team fought in every match, there were a number of very competitive matches that could go our way with a few technique improvements on our part.


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Verona Area High School Boys Freshman Basketball White falls to Middleton Red 64-57


Thursday, December 15, 2016

5:45 PM

Verona Area High School
AWAY
57

Middleton Red
HOME
64

Game Recap

The Wildcats fell in a close contest, to the Cardinals.

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
Verona Area

57

64

Middleton Red


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Girls Junior Varsity Gymnastics, Girls Varsity Gymnastics · Verona Area High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 2nd place


Tuesday, December 13, 2016

6:30 PM

Place

2

Points

123.325

Meet Recap

VME opened the season with a dual meet against Madison United last night. Varsity seniors Maddie Molitor and Lauren Samz tied for 3rd place on beam with an 8.15, and Lauren also took 3rd place on floor scoring an 8.1. In the JV competition, VME claimed 1st place on three of the four events – newcomer Cathrine Vedelslund won vault with an 8.0 and senior Lizzie Lyubchenko took both bars (6.3) and floor (7.0).

Opponents

School Place Points
Verona Area High School
2
123.325